Methods of payment

Patients directly liable for charges

The department of health charging regulations place a legal obligation on NHS trusts to establish whether a person is an overseas visitor to whom charges apply, or whether they are exempt from charges. The overseas visitors team at the Royal Free London will interview you to understand if you are liable for charges associated with receiving NHS care and will also ask you to provide documents to prove your entitlement. If you are not entitled to free care, you will be charged a deposit for your treatment which must be paid in full prior to the treatment commencing.

As each NHS service is different, we are unable to provide you with an exact treatment price for your care until you have been discharged. This is when all of your hospital treatment will have been updated on the hospital system and a final invoice can be raised, with payment due immediately.

You should be aware that under immigration rules 320, 321,321A and 322, a person with outstanding debts of over £1,000 for NHS treatment that are not paid within three months of invoicing, may be denied a further immigration application to enter and remain in the UK or to re-enter the UK on an existing one. In the absence of prompt full settlement or a reasonable payment schedule, non-clinical information relating to this debt is provided to the Home Office and may be used by the Home Office to apply the above rules until the debt is settled.

European health insurance card (EHIC)

If you are travelling from a European country to the UK you will need to show a valid EHIC otherwise you will have to pay for your care directly. You will also be asked to provide the following documents:

  • A copy of your passport
  • Your full address abroad

The EHIC must be produced (or a provisional replacement certificate) prior to discharge from hospital or prior to an out-patient appointment, or you will be liable to pay all fees associated with your care and claim your care back through your home country.

Please note that your EHIC does not apply if you are having elective planned treatment or treatment that can be carried out in your country of origin.

Patients from countries with reciprocal or bilateral arrangements with the UK for healthcare

The UK has reciprocal healthcare agreements with some non-European economic area countries (EEA). Overseas visitors who can present evidence that they are nationals, citizens or lawful residents of one of these countries may be treated as exempt from charges in respect of treatment that the relevant agreement entitles them to. Please note that reciprocal and bilateral agreements do not apply if you are having elective planned treatment or treatment that can be carried out in your country of origin.

Insurance

If you are liable for the charges associated with your care you may choose to use your travel insurance or health insurance to fund your care. If you have insurance cover, it is your responsibility to contact the company to gain a ‘letter of guarantee’ and authorisation numbers from your insurers authorising your treatment.